Michigan

Announcements

Most past AiC award winners applied because an adult they respected explicitly encouraged them to.  Do you know a high school or college student who should apply? If so, fill this form and NCWIT will let them know you think they are a great candidate for this award.

The 2020 Michigan Aspirations in Computing Award Ceremony  will be Saturday, March 21, noon − 3:00 pm at the Michigan State University Union (49 Abbot Rd, East Lansing, MI 48824). 

Applications for the 2020 AiC Awards have closed.  NCWIT will notify 2020 awardees on February 28, 2020. Applications for 2021 will open September 1, 2020. Please send questions about the Michigan Award to MIAspirationsAwards@cse.msu.edu.

About Michigan AiC

What we do: We empower youth in MIchigan who self-identify as women, genderqueer or bi-sexual to pursue their dreams of effecting change by harnessing the power of computing and tech. In doing so, we are helping grow a larger, more resilient, and more diverse pool of technical talent in the State. An affiliate of the National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT), we advance the NCWIT mission of increasing the meaningful participation of populations currently underrepresented in computing and tech through the Michigan Aspirations in Computing (AiC) Program.


Through AiC, we implement three initiatives, which increase learners’ persistence in computing by inspiring, encouraging, and advancing them at pivotal stages of their educational and professional development:

  • AspireIT — sparks early interest in computing by supporting K-12 computational-education programs 

  • AiC Awards — recognize and celebrate high school and collegiate students’ technical aspirations and abilities and the educators who support them, at both the national and local levels

  • AiC Community — creates a sense of belonging and endless networking and leadership development opportunities for girls, women, and other-gendered students


How you can help: Please consider if you or an organization you represent can help in any of the following ways:

  • Spreading the word about AiC to communities and schools throughout Michigan, encouraging more applications, and broadcasting our successes.

  • Rating applications and selecting winners for the Michigan AiC Awards.

  • Planning the 2020 AiC Award Ceremony to be held March 21 in East Lansing.

  • Providing in-kind donations (e.g. printing services) or SWAG for the Ceremony. 

  • Hosting or facilitating K-12 educational programs (e.g., coding workshop, tour).

  • Offering job shadowing and internship experiences.

  • Becoming a financial sponsor.


Let us know your interest by filling the form here.  


For more information, send mail to MIAspirationsAwards@cse.msu.edu


Michigan AiC is revolutionizing the face of tech in Michigan—we hope you will join us! 

 

Awards

The 2019 Michigan NCWIT Aspirations in Computing Award ceremony was held Saturday, March 30, 2019 from 5:30-7:30pm at the Eberhard Center on the campus of Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI.  

Congratulations to

2019 National Collegiate Finalists from Michigan 

  • Tayebeh Bahreini | Wayne State University
  • Joyce Chew | Calvin College
  • Elizabeth Koning | Calvin College 
     

2019 National HS Winner from Michigan 

  • Anna Sun | Detroit Country Day School
     

2019 National HS Honorable Mentions from Michigan

  • Leanne Henry | Greenhills High School
  • Danniell Hu | Pioneer High School
  • Katherine Perry | Midland High School
  • Anna Puca | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center / Loy Norrix
     

2019 National HS Certificates of Distinction from Michigan

  • Alyssa Burnett | Fraser High School
  • Hailey McPharlin  | Walled Lake Northern High School
  • Finley Green | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lena Elkoussy | Dearborn Center for Math, Science, and Technology
  • Jessaly Zhu | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Sarah Pell | Midland High School
     

2019 Michigan HS Affiliate Winners

  • Anna Puca | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center / Loy Norrix
  • Lydia Tan |  Troy High School
  • Brylee Pavlik | Midland High School
  • Megan Chow | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Valentina Vargas | Clarkston High School
  • Elizabeth High | Grosse Pointe South High School
  • Claire Yang | Troy High School
  • Sarah Syeda | Saginaw Arts And Sciences Academy
  • Misa Halphen | Midland High School
  • Neha Subrahmanyam | Novi High School
  • Julia Powers | Midland High School
  • Mariam Mahmoud | Huron High School
  • Ranya Liu | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Linda Weng | Novi High School
  • Kayleigh Kostrzewa | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Mary Jiang | Churchill High School
  • Carmen Ollila | Negaunee High School
  • Courtney Banks | Bay City Western High School
  • Emma Fischell | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Anne Zachos | West Bloomfield High School
  • Julia Cottenham |  Dundee Community High School
  • Marina St. Louis | Marina St. Louis
  • Rebecca Kowalczyk | H.H. Dow High School
  • Eleanor Mancina | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Kara Lindstrom | Huron High School
  • Farhiya Osman | Clarkston High School
  • Brianna Harris | Oak Park High School
  • Kate Diamond | Portage Northern High School
  • Clara Voetberg | Portage Central High School
  • Alyssa Kabrick | Farmington High School
  • Sydney Cha | Greenhills High School
  • Riley Carlson |  Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Adia Haynes | Midland High School
  • Sarah Menzl | H.H. Dow High School
  • Subashri Ramesh | Cranbrook Schools
  • Emma Shedden | Huron High School
  • Anastasia Papageorgiou | Huron High School
  • Jordan Craven | Whitmore Lake High School
  • Sydney Havens | Clarkston High School
  • Cristina Powers | Cabrini High School
     

2019 Michigan HS Affiliate Honorable Mention

  • Shelby Alexander | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lena Elkoussy | Dearborn Center for Math, Science, and Technology
  • Ashley Siegmund | Midland High School
  • Halle Frey | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lilian Gates | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Carlie Servinski | Midland High School
  • Lily Yang | Troy High School
  • Kayla O'Donnell | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Rebecca Dengel | Bay City Western High School
  • Isabella Rhee | H.H. Dow High School
  • Kendalyn Fruehauf | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lesly Mares Castro | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Katie White | H.H. Dow High School
  • Claire Smith | Athens High School
  • Jiayao Su | Cranbrook Schools
  • Taylor Harvey | Midland High School
  • Andrea Sarabia | Hart High School
  • Abbigail Seligman | Rochester Adams High School
  • Ashlyn Nagel | Bay City Western High School
  • Julia Strauss | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Sasha Konovalenko | H.H. Dow High School
  • Aayana Anand | Pioneer High School
  • Whitney Zhang | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Edie Haase | Midland High School
  • Morgan Hallberg | Midland High School
  • Ishret Sidhu | Cranbrook Schools
  • Emily Haigh | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Kiran Sequeira | H.H. Dow High School
  • Abigail Peterson | H.H. Dow High School
  • Hannah Jozwiak | Midland High School
  • Hannah Sawicki | Midland High School
  • Tejaswini Srinivas Reddy | Midland High School
  • Caryn Wenban | Midland High School
  • Grace Pnacek | H.H. Dow High School
  • Rylee Jaynes | Athens High School
  • Rithika Reddi | Pioneer High School
  • Logan Haring | Midland High School
  • Makayla Nehrt | Midland High School
     

2019 Michigan HS Rising Stars

  • Gargi Ramekar | Rochester Adams High School
  • Lincole Li | Houghton Central High School
  • Sydney Hyde | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Abby Consiglio | South Lyon High School
  • Stefanie Nizzardini | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Khadijah Siddiqui | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lily Gillman | Pioneer High School
  • Morgan Pruitt | West Bloomfield High School
  • Sara Ahmed | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Freya Kailing | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Princess-J'maria Mboup | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Olivia Calderone | Dansville High School
  • Anna Kitagawa | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Malee Davis | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Ava Apolo | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Lia Boussi | Dearborn Center for Math, Science, and Technology
  • Lauren Dehaan | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Zoe Radinski | Walled Lake Northern High School
  • Nuri Hannan | Detroit International Academy For Young Women
  • Emerson Wesselhoff | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Katherine Xendzova | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Grace Lorenzoni | Kingsford High School
  • Gail Gruenwald | Fraser High School
  • Abigail Larson | Stoney Creek High School
  • Mena Nasiri | Rochester Adams High School
  • Sarah Posey | Kalamazoo Area Math And Science Center
  • Emma Hutchinson | Pioneer High School
  • Hailey Wilson | Leslie High School