Michigan

The 2018 Michigan NCWIT Aspirations in Computing Award ceremony was held at a luncheon March 24, 2018 from 11:00-1:30 on the Michigan State University campus. Please send questions about the Michigan Award for Aspirations in Computing to MIAspirationsAwards@cse.msu.edu.

Congratulations to

2018 National Collegiate Finalist from Michigan

  • Elizabeth Koning | Calvin College

2018 National Honorable Mentions from Michigan

  • Abigail Guimond | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Anastasia Warner | Mercy High School
  • Danniell Hu | Pioneer High School
  • Deborah Torres | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Isabel Hernandez | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Lauren Park | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Madeline Hinkley | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Michelle Liu | International Academy Central
  • Miriam Eikenberry-Ureel Houghton High School
  • Samantha Cobado | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Saskia van Nieuwstadt | Huron High School
  • Sierra Staunton | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center

2018 National Certificates of Distinction from Michigan

  • Eva Bugnaski | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Megan Chow  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Alexa Easter | Pioneer High School
  • Lena Elkoussy | Fordson High School
  • Noor Fakih | Dearborn Center for Math, Science and Technology
  • Lilian Gates  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Fahima Hossen  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Ranya Liu  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Emma Topacio | Athens High School
  • Jordyn Wilson  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Whitney Zhang  | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center

2018 Michigan Affiliate Winners

  • Abby Stewart | Dearborn Center for Math, Science and Technology/Dearborn High School
  • Abigail Fox |  Central High School
  • Alexandra Halberstam Pioneer High School
  • Anastasia Warner | Mercy High School
  • Anne Ye | Pioneer High School
  • Casey Hansley | Kingsford High School
  • Cierra Murphy | Southfield High School for the Arts and Technology
  • Danniell Hu | Pioneer High School
  • Deborah Torres | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Portage Northern High School
  • Elena Tzalel | Pioneer High School
  • Emilia Stehouwer | Pioneer High School
  • Emily Parker | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Schoolcraft High School
  • Emma Brown | Midland High School
  • Gwynne Ozkan | Midland High School
  • Haley Williams | Notre Dame Preparatory School
  • Hillary Hemry | Bedford High School
  • Holly Stauffer | Midland High School
  • Isabel Holtan | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Gull Lake High School
  • Julia Naranjo | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Kalamazoo Central High School
  • Katherine Perry | Midland High School
  • Kylie Kalinowski |  Clarkston High School
  • Lauren Park | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Portage Northern High School
  • Leanne Henry | Greenhills School
  • Lisa Cao | Athens High School
  • Marwa Albaadani | Dearborn Center for Math, Science and Technology/Edsel Ford High School
  • Nicole Nelson | Hartland High School
  • Olivia Johnson | Midland High School
  • Pavitra Attanayake | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Portage Central High School
  • Sanjna Chalasani | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Portage Central High School
  • Saskia van Nieuwstadt | Huron High School
  • Serafina Kamp | Stoney Creek High School
  • Shayna Sande |  JCC/LISD Academy: A Regional Middle College
  • Shelby Martell | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Gull Lake High School
  • Shriya Goel | Huron High School
  • Shriya Shah | Athens High School
  • Sierra Staunton | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Portage Northern High School
  • Sreya Manchiraju | H.H. Dow High School
  • Syeda Tooba | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center/Parchment High School

2018 Michigan Affiliate Honorable Mention

  • Anna Puca | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Anna Sun | Detroit Country Day School
  • Ariel Gordon | Southfield High School for the Arts & Technology
  • Baylee DeVos | Caledonia High School
  • Bhavini Patel | Athens High School
  • Bria Segur | Fraser High School
  • Brylee Pavlik | Midland High School
  • Clara Voetberg | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Eleanor Mancina | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Elicia Giachino | Calumet High School
  • Emma Fischell | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Emma Jamrog | Midland High School
  • Emma Pinnell | Pioneer High School
  • Ester Guri | Dearborn Center for Math, Sci. & Tech.
  • Farhiya Osman | Clarkston High School
  • Fateema Bazzi | Dearborn Center for Math, Sci. & Tech.
  • Hadeel Abulenin | Dearborn Center for Math. Sci. & Tech.
  • Jessica Zhang | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Josephine Stout | Battle Creek Area Math & Sci. Center
  • Kate Diamond | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Katherine Koning | Holland Christian High School
  • Kayleigh Kostrzewa | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Laura Albrant | Fenton High School
  • Lauren Dohnal | Oakland Technical Center
  • Manasi Desai | Athens High School
  • Marina St. Louis | Stoney Creek High School
  • Maya Etienne | Midland High School
  • Miah Caine | Cass Technical High School
  • Molouk Harp | Dearborn Center for Math, Sci. & Tech.
  • Riley Carlson | Kalamazoo Area Math Science Center
  • Sampoorna Ravikanth | Pioneer High School
  • Yvonne Oja | Calumet High School