The National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT) Selects Finalists for the 2022 NCWIT Collegiate Award

NCWIT Collegiate Award Logo

NCWIT is pleased to announce finalists for the 2022 NCWIT Collegiate Award, celebrating 80 undergraduate and graduate women, genderqueer, and non-binary students from 59 academic institutions nationwide.

Conferred annually, the NCWIT Collegiate Award recognizes technical contributions to projects that demonstrate a high level of innovation and potential impact. The 80 finalists were selected based on their achievements and technical abilities exhibited through their projects submitted in their Preliminary Round applications.

View a complete list of the 2022 finalists below.

Final Round application reviews are open January 21 through February 17. Find out how to volunteer at www.aspirations.org/VolunteerReviewer.

The entire NCWIT AiC program platform is supported generously by Apple. AiC also receives support for specific national program elements; the NCWIT Collegiate Award is sponsored by Qualcomm and Amazon with additional support from Palo Alto Networks.


Finalists

Sophia Abraham, University of Notre Dame, Adaptive Autonomy in 
Human-on-the-Loop Vision-Based Robotics Systems 


Bryn Loftness, University of Vermont, Constructing a Low Cost Stress-Detection Biosensor 


Laalitya Acharya, Columbia University, Nereid: Using a Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) Approach, an AI Technique, to Rapidly and Accurately Detect Microbial Contamination That May Cause Water-Borne Diseases
Olivia Logan, Vanderbilt, Fire Mitigation App 



Lauren Zoe Baker, Colorado School of Mines, Multi-Instance Support Vector Machine with Incomplete Data for Clinical Outcome Prediction of COVID-19 


Kelly Mack, University of Washington - Seattle, Designing Tools for High-Quality Alt Text Authoring 


Emily Bartusiak, Purdue University, A Stochastic Grammar Approach to 
Predict Flight Phases of a Hypersonic Glide Vehicle 


Becky Mashaido, Northeastern University, Low Precision Arithmetic in Deep Learning 


Caroline Bell, University of Virginia, Save our Schools 



Krystal Maughan, University of Vermont, Forgetful Compositional Isogeny Schemes


Alyshia Bustos, University of New Mexico, New Technologies and 
Approaches to Teaching Diverse Youth About Computer Science Through Interactive Murals

Samina Mondal, University of Virginia, Rinth: Leveraging the metaverse for a non-pharmacological treatment of pain


Ye Won Byun, Carnegie Mellon University, Vision-Language Navigation 



Divya Nagaraj, Stanford University, Novel Evaluation Framework of Transformers for Clinical Summarization 


Julia Christina Camacho, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), GrassrootsGov


An Nguyen, University of Texas - Arlington, Watchable, an Internet of Things Watch User Interface for Distributed Interactions


Christine Campbell, Indiana University - Bloomington, Finding Effector III 
Genes in Phytophthora infestans and Magnaporthe oryzae Using Machine
Learning

Margaret Nicoli, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Collins Aerospace Systems Engineering


Saivasudha Chalasani, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign, Falling Fruit 



Shannon O'Hara Wiora, Tidewater Community College, Comparison of Algorithms for Predicting Membrane Protein Structures


Mihret Chernet, George Mason University, Web Development Camp 



Marian Obuseh, Purdue University, Quantifying the Impact of Infusion Alerts and Alarms on Nursing Workflows: A Retrospective Analysis


Sylvia Chin, Stanford University, Investigating the Extent to which 
Discrepancies in SpO2 Readings Occur due to Differences in Patient Skin Pigmentation 


Obianuju Okafor, University of North Texas, Helping Students with Upper-body Motor Impairments Program via Voice-Enabled Block-based Programming


Kimaya Colaco, Georgia Institute of Technology, SERVE Trauma App




Srishti Palani, University of California - San Diego, Supporting Coordinated Knowledge Discovery by Contextualizing Web Search in Personal and Collaborative Knowledge Work 


Elizabeth Copps, Middlebury College, Analyzing scientific data sharing 
patterns for in-network data caching 


Bridget Peterkin, University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Smart-Bandage Android App 



Pradnya Desai, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Continual Learning with Differential Privacy


Trisha Prabhu, Harvard University, ReThink: Conquering Cyberbullying 



Anjali Donthi, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, Operation Serenity 



Rifat Ara Proma, University of South Florida, Tools for monitoring air quality and self-managing health hazards caused by air pollution. 


Upasana Dutta, University of Colorado - Boulder, Sampling uniform random networks with fixed degree sequences


Gayatri Rajan, Carnegie Mellon University, LaunchScape: Revolutionizing CS Education with a Novel Augmented Reality App 


Shreyosi Endow, University of Texas - Arlington, Compressables: A Haptic Prototyping Toolkit for Wearable Compression-Based Interfaces


Angie Reyes Mendoza, Fairleigh Dickinson University, Ham or Spam? - Cybersecurity Machine Learning Applications 


Erica Fagnan, University of California - Los Angeles, Graph Theoretic 
Analysis of Nanocarbon Structures


Nikita Rubocki, Oregon State University, Feature Analysis



Paula Faidley, East Tennessee State University, Covid-19 Tracking Android Application 


Kate Sanborn, University of Alabama, AirFlute: A Virtual Flute and Tutoring System 


Katelyn France, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities, “Solutions with 
a SMYLE” The Genesis of Novel Life-Saving Medical Technology


Nurani Saoda, University of Virginia, Altair



Patricia Garcia, University of Southern California, College Thrifts



Mehrnoosh Shakarami, University of Texas - San Antonio, Access Control for Smart Home IoT


Emily Gavrilenko, California Polytechnic State University - San Luis Obispo, Hack4Impact: Meals that Connect


Azin Shamshirgaran, University of California - Merced, Robotics in Agriculture


 
Mary Gerhardinger, Kenyon Colllege, The Hubble Tension, and Early Dark 
Energy: Simulating Nonlinear Instabilities


Christa Simaan, University of Pennsylvania, The Formalization of Permutation Networks 


Grace Guan, Stanford University, Early Detection of COVID-19 Outbreaks 
Using Human Mobility Data 


Rachel Sterneck, Yale University, Energy Efficient and Robust Adversary Detection in Neural Networks 


Fatemeh Haghighi, Arizona State University - Tempe, Transferable Visual 
Words: Exploiting the Semantics of Anatomical Patterns for Self-supervised Learning 


Olivia Strasburg, Denison University, Identification of Novel nrEVEs in Wild-Caught Aedes aegypti Mosquitos 


Jacqueline He, Princeton University, Detecting and Classifying Online 
Abusive Content via BERT-based Transfer Learning 


Niharika Suravarjjala, University of California - Davis, Project T.E.R.S.U.S - Technologically, Efficient, Rapid, Smart, Unmanned, Sanitizer 


Ciara Horne, University of Virginia, Identifying Marginalized Populations Near Deficient High-Hazard Dams 


Marisa Tania, University of San Francisco, AI-Powered 3D Human Pose Tracking and Analysis 


Erin Howard, Western Washington University, Eclipsa: Eclipsing Binary 
Detection with Convolutional Neural Networks 


Aishwarya Tare, University of Maryland - College Park, AR Community Garden 



Yuansi Hu, Monmouth University, Resource-Oriented Timed Workflow Nets 
and Simulation Tool Design 


Grace Tian, Harvard University, Verifying Differentially Private Transformations for OpenDP 


Fatemeh Jamshidi, Auburn University, A Technological Platform to Teach 
Music Online via Machine Learning 


Margaret Trimpin, Towson University, Modeling Crime With Stochastic Processes 



Lucy Jiang, University of Washington - Seattle, VerbalEyes: A Large-Scale 
Inquiry into the State of Audio Description 


Aakriti Upadhyay, University at Albany - SUNY, A Topology-Aware Sampling-Based Motion Planner 


Dana Joseph, Yale University, Catalace 



Anjali Vadlamudi, University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign, Predicting Blood Brain Barrier Permeability of Neural Drugs: a Novel Approach Using SMILES and Machine Learning 

Deanna King, Tennessee Tech University, TALUS



Sarah Wielgosz, University of Pittsburgh, Parametric Modeling of NASA's Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generators for Future Deep-Space Missions


Fulya Kocaman, California State University - Fullerton, Machine Learning for Classification of Cancer Dataset for Gene Mutation Based Treatment 


Sherry Wong, University of Wisconsin - Madison, Cosmic Ray and Magnetically Driven Bubbles in Galaxies


Aparna Kumar, Columbia University, ARC



Catherine Yeh, Williams College, Cognitive Task Analysis for Post-hoc, Empirical AI Explanations 


Megan Le, University of Texas - Austin, Computational and statistical methods 
to understand natural selection in humans from time series ancient DNA data 


Christina Zhang, University of Texas - San Antonio, Pwing: Survey Software for Businesses during COVID-19 


Tabitha Lee, Carnegie Mellon University, Structural Sim-to-Real Transfer of 
Robot Manipulation Policies using Causal Reasoning 


Michelle Zhao, Carnegie Mellon University, Matching Navigation Instructions to Human Knowledge 


Marceline Lewis, Kennesaw State University, Renewable Ocean Wave Energy Harvesting Device for Sustainable Boats and Ships 


Rebecca Zhu, Princeton University, MyGraine: Predicting Migraines Using Machine Learning


Sequoah Lloyd, Broward College, Newborn Hearing Screen Program - Missed Baby Report




  

Lifetime Partner
Strategic Partners
Investment Partners