Utah: Northern Utah

 

 

This year the Northern Utah Affiliate announces sixteen Winners, thirty Honorable Mention awards, and twenty Rising Star awards to area young women who express an interest in technology.  We invite the Winner and Honorable Mention recipients and their guests to participate and plan to join us for an afternoon of food, inspirational messages and networking! 

The Utah Affiliate of NCWIT Award Luncheon is March 7, 2020 from noon until 2:00 p.m. at Goldman Sachs (222 S Main, SLC, UT 84101). This is an inspiring event with prizes, speakers, and networking opportunities with other awardees, industry representatives, and university professors

 

National Winner

Kathryn Dark, Rowland Hall

 

National Honorable Mention

Taylor Fang, Logan High School

Kristina Schiffman, Park City High

Iva Chho, Park City High

Annabella Miller, Park City High

Fikir Teklemedhin, West High School

 

 

Winners

Iva Chho, Park City High

Kathryn Dark, Rowland Hall

Fikir Teklemedhin, West High School

Annabella Miller, Park City High

Sanjana Kargi, Hillcrest High

Manya Nair, Riverton High School

Katelyn Swain, Jordan Academy for Technology and Careers 

Seung Jean Yoo, West High School

Jacqueline Huynh, West High School

Maili Vu, Academy For Math Engineering & Science 

Anastasia Dunca, West High School

Abigail Slama-Catron, Hillcrest High

Maya Heesch, Providence Hall

Tara Tankersley, Northern Utah Acad For Math Engineering & Science 

Tayler Pomeroy, Fremont High

Sydney Leister, Mountain Ridge High School

 

Honorable Mention

Ali  Aldous, Park City High

Cecilia Child, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Marianne Liu, West High School

Cynthia Perez-Pacheco, Granite Technical Institute 

Tea Flores, Herriman High

Yuchen Yang, Rowland Hall

Grace Wang, West High School

Katheryn Wesley, Academy For Math Engineering & Science 

Lillian McElheny, Riverton High School

Arundhati Oommen, West High School

Elisa Shao, West High School

Ellie Nichols, Rowland Hall

Michelle Maldonado, Bear River High School

Angela Layton, West High School

Erika Munk, Intech Collegiate High School

Madeleine Eatchel, Rowland Hall

Chantal Irungaray, West High School

Paige Weston, Tooele High

Quinn Quinley, Riverton High School

Tiare Jorquera, Granite Technical Institute 

Sierra Gordon, West High School

Natalie Smith, Ridgeline High School   

Shae Harmon, Murray High

Maria Vargas, West High School

Emma McLaughlin, Park City High

Samantha Wilhelm, Murray High

Kayla Bacon, Herriman High

Michelle Chiem, Herriman High

Maria Feist, Herriman High

Amanda Della Cioppa, Timpanogos High

 

Rising Stars

Kaitlyn Lowe, Brighton High

Camellia Yuan, Logan High School

Kennedy Fry, American Fork High

Jayee Lim, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Sevara Frederico, West High School

Reyna Murphy, West High School

Amrita Krishna, West High School

Riya Soneji, West High School

Khushi Shah, West High School

Elizabeth Child, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Sky Jalili, Park City High

Ashley Hillstead, Beehive Science & Technology Academy

Ginger McLaughlin, Park City High

Anna Lee, West High School

hannah braeger, Herriman High

Alayna Pinales, Granite Technical Institute 

Madisen Homer, Murray High

Grace Haglund, Olympus High

Tessa Higbee, Ridgeline High School   

Anna Saathoff, Syracuse Arts Academy

 

 

Educator Award Winner

Benjamin Smith, Rowland Hall

 

Educator Honorable Mention

John Petersen, Ridgeline

 

Award Committee:

 

Vicki Allan: Utah State University

Sue Dintelman: Volunteer

Helen Hu: Westminster College

Jamie Morningstar: Qualtrics

Chelynn Day:  Xactware

Linda DuHadway: Weber State

Amanda Hughes: Brigham Young University

Margarethe Posch:  Salt Lake Community College

Bei Wang: University of Utah