Utah: Northern Utah

 

 

This year the Northern Utah Affiliate announces fifteen Winners, thirty Honorable Mention awards, and twenty Rising Star awards to area young women who express an interest in technology.  We invite the recipients and their guests to participate and plan to join us for a morning of inspirational messages and networking!

The Utah Affiliate of NCWIT Award Virtual Event is March 20, 2021 from 10 until 11:30 . This is an inspiring event with prizes, speakers, and networking opportunities with other awardees, industry representatives, and university professors.

To protect the privacy of the students, we will share only the parts of the program that do not show them.

Video of Introduction

Video of Industry Panel and Educators

Video of keynote speaker

 

National Honorable Mention

Marianne Liu, West High School

Malavika Singh, West High School

Fikir Teklemedhin, West High School

 

Northern Utah Winner

Cecilia Child, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Madeleine Eatchel, Rowland Hall

Angela Layton, West High School

Alexandra Leavitt, Highland High School

Marianne Liu, West High School

Michelle Maldonado, Ridgeline High School 

Kayle Orantes, Woods Cross High

Ruilin Piao, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Madelyn Rupprecht, Herriman High School

Irenka Saffarian, Rowland Hall

Haley Stafford, Logan High School

Lauren Stampfli, Park City High School

Maria Vargas Rivera, West High School

Madison Wakley, Skyridge High School

Danika West, Timpview High School

 

Northern Utah Honorable Mention

Megan Booth, Taylorsville High

Rachel Davis, Mountain Crest High

Audrey Gribble, Herriman High School

Abigayle Harker, Herriman High School

Elizabeth Hart, Springville High

Ane  Hernandez-Arista, Rowland Hall

Paris Hinckley, Granite Technical Institute

Aspen Kesler, Copper Hills High

Faith Kirkham, Skyline High

Amrita Krishna, West High School

Amelia LeBaron, American Fork High School

Anna Lee, West High School

Micaela Madariaga, Hillcrest High School

Josie Marshall, Park City High School

Ginger McLaughlin, Park City High School

Reyna Murphy, West High School

Jendayi Retana, Merit College Preparatory Academy

MadeeAnn Rose, Roy High

Sandee Rose, Roy High

Addison Sant, Herriman High School

Mary Seeley, Murray High School

Lisette Spalding, Tooele High School

Olivia Styler, Skyridge High School

Helena Vu, Davis High

Sara Whitley, Murray High School

Reese Whitlock, West High School

Jordyn Wilder, Grantsville High

Sylvia Xi, West High School

Camellia Yuan, Logan High School

Sophie Zheng, Rowland Hall

 

Northern Utah Rising Stars

Kelsie Bullock, Sky View High School

Gwendolyn Crookston, Herriman High School

Madison Diez, West Jordan High School

Allie Erdmann, Merit College Preparatory Academy

Anezka Gomez, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Kayra Gungor, Skyline High

Anna James, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Emma Kondris, Mountain Ridge High School

Michelle Leos, Taylorsville High

Zoe Murphy, Judge Memorial Catholic High School

Grace Reynolds, Timberline Middle School

Soz Shwani, Beehive Science & Technology Academy

Eleanor Smith, Timpview High School

Zoe Smith, Timberline Middle School

Katrina Snelgrove, Jordan Academy for Technology and Careers - North

Tianyi Su, Rowland Hall

Shayla Van, Granger High

Claire Wang, Rowland Hall

Aleah Zdunich, Park City High School

National Certificate of Distinction

Eternity Draper, Herriman High School
Sarah Cremer, Judge Memorial Catholic High School
Kit Murphy, Granite Technical Institute
Lucia Rodriguez, Granite Technical Institute
 

Educator Recipients

Sam Puich  Winner, Herriman  High School

Michael Corbett, Honorable Mention, Lehi Jr High

 

 

Award Committee:

Vicki Allan: Utah State University

Sue Dintelman: Volunteer

Helen Hu: Westminster College

Jamie Morningstar: Qualtrics

Chelynn Day:  Xactware

Linda DuHadway: Weber State

Amanda Hughes: Brigham Young University

Margarethe Posch:  Salt Lake Community College

Bei Wang: University of Utah

 

To donate to Utah Aspirations in Computing, please go to the Westminster College Giving Page:

  • Select "Give Now" in the top right corner.
  • Select "Other" as the category, enter an amount, and click "Proceed with Payment"
  • After entering your payment information, enter "NCWIT Aspirations" under "Additional Details", "IF YOU SELECTED "OTHER" PLEASE ENTER YOUR GIFT DESIGNATION HERE ".