Kentucky

Photo above: our 2019 recipients at the award event at the STLP State Championships

Congratulations to our 2020 Recipients

We are pleased to announce 39 High School and 2 Educator receipients for the 2020 Aspirations in Computing Award! We will be joining the Kentucky Girls STEM Collaborative at the Kentucky Science Center in Louisville, KY, on Saturday, March 14th to celebrate the achievements of our recipients and eat lots of pie in recongition of Pi Day. Mandy Cox, a Web Developer for CNET CBS Interactive and a volunteer for the Innocent Lives Foundation, will join us as Keynote speaker. After the award presentation and group photo, our recipients, their guests, and representatives from local industries and academic institutions will mingle and explore the Science Center's Galleries. 

We would like to thank the Kentucky Girls STEM Collaborative (KGSC), the Kentucky Science Center, Elizabethtown Community and Technical College (ECTC) and the Kentucky Community and Technical College System (KCTCS) for their support for this event. Check back for photos from the event!

Our Rising Stars:

  • Giselle Adams, LaRue Co. High School
  • Annabella Benckini, Valley Traditional High School
  • Logan Botner, Lee Co. High School
  • Maggie Durbin, Lee Co. High School
  • Morgan Hinkle, Lee Co. High School
  • Jaiden Hunter, Lee Co. High School
  • Sophia Jacobs, Prestonsburg High School
  • Ariel Jones, Taylor Co. High School
  • Ashlee Lewis, Bullitt East High School
  • Emilie May, Valley Traditional High School
  • Susan Phillips, Lee Co. High School
  • Nation Taylor, Valley Traditional High School
  • Tina Wray, Valley Traditional High School

Our Honorable Mentions:

  • Ayan Ahmed, Doss High School
  • Elizabeth Alwaily, Valley Traditional High School
  • Helena Arjona, Lexington Catholic High School
  • Morgan Clifton, Russell High School
  • Madison Duplin, Valley Traditional High School
  • Jeanna Endicott, Belfry High School
  • Audrey Engle, LaRue Co. High School
  • Natalie Fite, Belfry High School
  • Serena Garcia, Valley Traditional High School
  • Anna Hoover, Bryan Station High School
  • Maggie Jackey, Henry Co. High School
  • Lauren Kaczmarczyk, Russell High School
  • Allaysa Perez, Madisonville North Hopkins High School

Our Winners:

  • Shreeya Arora, Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Meagan Carmack, Scott Co. High School
  • Alyssa Couri, Valley Traditional High School
  • Grace Goff, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
  • Delaney Hetzer, Russell High School
  • Catheryn Holbrook, Craft Academy for Excellence in Science and Mathematics
  • Gloria Huang, Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Jada Hunter-Hayes, Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Anne Liang, duPont Manual High School
  • Mina Ryumae, Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science
  • Sierra Wyllie, Carol Martin Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science

Our Educator Award Recipients:

  • Stephanie Younger, Belfry High School - Award Winner
  • RoseMarie McCandless, Valley Traditional High School - Award Honorable Mention

National Recognition

Congratulations to Grace Goff, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Mina Ryumae, Carol Martin Gatton Academy, and Sierra Wyllie, Carol Martin Gatton Academy, on being selected as National Honorable Mentions!

 

Please contact aspirations@ncwit.org or the KY Coordinator, Elizabeth Farnsworth, with any questions about the Kentucky community.

 

See our 2019 Event photos!