Georgia

Georgia Community is proud to host the 2017-2018 Award for Aspirations in Computing. The award dinner will take place at Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center on April 12th. In addition, recipients are also invited to attend a special visit to the State Farm Headquarters in Dunwoody, GA on April 13th. Award recipients will receive an official invitation soon!

 

Congratulations to all of the recipients, here is the list:

 

Affiliate Winners:

Ruby Hernandez (2018) : Berkmar High School

Madison Kenney (2020) : Georgia Connections Academy

Sathvika Narasimhan  (2020) : River Ridge High School

Madison Russell (2018) : Hiram High School

Avni Tripathi   (2019) : South Forsyth High School

Amaryah Lockett (2018) : North Cobb High School

Amanda Gang (2018) : Johns Creek High School

Danielle Newman (2018) : Kennesaw Mountain High School

Zenobia Sarkari (2019) : Roswell High School

Karen  Kirunda (2019) : Marist School

Aneesa Conine-Nakano (2018) : Clarke Central High School

Allison Kench (2018) : Cambridge High School

Teishana Antoine (2018) : Lanier High School

Fleurianne Debe (2018) : North Atlanta High School

Mia Stroud (2018) : Dekalb Early College Academy

Veronica Roberson (2021) : Lanier High School

Aliza Ramdass (2018) : Grayson High School

Seok Hee Hong (2019) : Columbus High School (Georgia)

Camryn Flores (2019) : Lanier High School

Radha Panchap (2018) : Chattahoochee High School

Philena Yang (2018) : Brookwood High School (Georgia)

Isabel Goico (2020) : Paideia School

Trinity Hughes (2019) : Lanier High School

Ramya Raja (2019) : North Forsyth High School

Angela Scaria (2019) : Milton High School (Georgia)

Brooke McKenzie (2018) : Lanier High School

Sandra Kurian (2019) : South Forsyth High School

Michelle Thevenin (2018) : Tallulah Falls School

Rucha Gharpure (2019) : Wheeler High School

Haeun Cho (2018) : Johns Creek High School

Divya Nori (2021) : Milton High School (Georgia)

Saachi  Wadhwani (2018) : Johns Creek High School

Rhea Mathew  (2019) : Chattahoochee High School

Shruti Vedula  (2019) : Roswell High School

Lauren Nash (2019) : Alpharetta High School

Danielle Zhao (2019) : Walton High School

Britney Pena (2019) : Central Gwinnett High School

Jane Ballar (2019) : Lanier High School

Anushka Saxena (2019) : Gwinnett School of Mathematics - Science and Technology

Daksha Jadhav (2018) : South Forsyth High School

 

Affiliate Honorable:

Laura Ann Acker : Lanier High School

Sarah Alexander : Brookwood High School (Georgia)

Mikhala Allen : Lanier High School

Anna Andrews : Lanier High School

Natalya Archbold : Lanier High School

Esha Ariyur : South Forsyth High School

Erin Austin : Lanier High School

Hana Awad : Meadowcreek High School

Kayla Bailey : Carver High School

Smruthi Balasubramaniam : Northview High School

Jessica Barber : East Coweta High School

Elaina Bednarczyk : Lanier High School

Hannah Berry : Lanier High School

Charlie Bishop : Wheeler High School (Georgia)

April Breedlove : Scholars Guild Academy

Marley Bridges : Fernbank Science Center

Zariah Cameron : Elite Scholars Academy School

Joy Choi : Lanier High School

Brittany Clarke : Starrs Mill High School

Julia Cottenham : Lanier High School

Emilia Covaci : Lanier High School

Samhitha Dasari : South Forsyth High School

Annelyssa Destin : Sequoyah High School

Alexis Ducote : Lanier High School

Brittney Dunams : Lanier High School

Elissa Gibson : Our Lady Of Mercy Catholic High School

Angelina Gutierrez : Lanier High School

Sasha Hanrahan : Alpharetta High School

Asma Hashim : Johns Creek High School

Aria Huff : Morgan County High School

Princess Ige : Mceachern High School

Jessica Jahuey : Lanier High School

Mili Jha : Johns Creek High School

Kamryn Jones : Lanier High School

Rachel Kaplan : Weber School

Anuhya Kasam : Northview High School

Sanai Kaufman : South Cobb High School

Jenna Keck : Lanier High School

Gowri Krishnan : Lambert High School

 Alessandra L'Abate : Dekalb School Of The Arts

Anita Li : Milton High School (Georgia)

Sage Lika : Grayson High School

Mekayla Martin : Cristo Rey Atlanta Jesuit High School

Callan McGill : The Kings Academy

Kiara McRae : Lanier High School

Elisa Mendez : Lanier High School

Kimberly Meneses : Lanier High School

Stephanie Meneses : Lanier High School

Alexa Merkens : Roswell High School

Alana Mermin-Bunnell : Paideia School

Sofia Moin : Brookwood High School (Georgia)

Julissa Morales-Santos : Berkmar High School

Sneha Nagarajan : South Forsyth High School

Prisha Nanda Kumar : South Forsyth High School

Cherisse Neale : Lanier High School

Farmin Nuhana : Atlanta International School

Adunola Oladeji : Homeschool

Nidhi Pai : Northview High School

Keya Parikh : Northview High School

Priyanka Patil : Kennesaw Mountain High School

Grace Pfohl : River Ridge High School

Victoria Porter : Etowah High School

Isabella Pu : The Westminster Schools

Maya Rajan : Druid Hills High School

Priya Rajeev : Northview High School

Shreya Ramesh : Milton High School (Georgia)

Allysandra Raymundo : John F Kennedy High School

Hyunjoo Rho : Lambert High School

Lydia Rice : Scholars Guild Academy

Hallie Richardson : Columbus High School

Alexis Robertson : Lanier High School

Analisa Rodriguez : Lanier High School

Maia Rowland : Lanier High School

Shruthi Santhanam : Gwinnett School Of Mathematics- Science And Technology

Natasha Setiadi : Lanier High School

Anna Seville : Mcintosh High School

Constance Shelton : Lanier High School

Teja shields : Lanier High School

Swathi Shivaram : South Forsyth High School

Mia Skaggs : Lovett School

Kennedy Smothers : Mountain View High School

Chandler Spaulding : Hillgrove High School  

Ashley Strickland : Lanier High School

Nichole Swackard : Lanier High School

Anuhya Tadepalli : Milton High School (Georgia)

Anna Tran : Berkmar High School

Selma Vidrine : George Walton Academy

Jazmin Washington : Lanier High School

Tia Wren : Collins Hill High School

Gwenevere Wrye : Etowah High School

Himani Yadav : Lambert High School

Constance Yang : Collins Hill High School

Jadyn Yost : Campbell High School

Yoana Zaharieva : Alpharetta High School

 

2018 Educator Awardee:

Leah dee Kilgore, Winner, Berkmar High School

Pamela Whitlock, Honorable Mention, Chattahoochee High School

Philip Peavy, Honorable Mention, George Walton Academy

 

Special congratulations to one of this year's National Award Winners, Marissa Sorkin!

 

*Those in violet are also National Honorable Mention.

**Award recipients have been selected for their aptitude and interest in IT and computing, solid leadership ability, good academic history, and plans for post-secondary education. Please contact cc-ncwitawards@lists.gatech.edu with any questions about the Georgia community.