Connecticut

 

 Congratulations to all of the 2021 NCWIT Aspirations in Computing Award winners!  We are extremely proud that the following 134 Connecticut high school women and 3 teachers were recognized at a virtual Celebration on April 14th 2021.

Celebration Program April 14th 2021

2021 Virtual Event Recording

2021 High School Awardees Slides

2021 Educator Awardees Slides

Networking Event with Heather Chandler

2021 Award Recipients

National Winner

Natalie Shell                                                                Greenwich Academy

National Honorable Mention Recipients

Vasundhara Bagchi                                                     Wilton High School

Mehar Bhasin                                                               The Hotchkiss School

Claudia Clarke                                                             Miss Porter’s School

Isabel Kessler                                                              Mercy High School

Evdokia Kottou                                                            Farmington High School

Chloe Muese                                                                The Taft School

Tanya Parra-Sanchez                                                   Windham Technical High School

Adena Russell                                                              Academy of IT/Engineering

Samantha Stone                                                          Stone Academy

Felicia Wang                                                                The Taft School

Connecticut Affiliate Winners

Savi Agarwal                                                                Farmington High School

Sivani Arvapalli                                                            South Windsor High School

Candelaria Barragan                                                    J.M Wright Technical High School

Makiydah Berry                                                            Pathways Academy of Tech & Design

Gabrielle Brocki                                                           Farmington High School

Mantra Burugu                                                             Farmington High School

Sheza Chaudhry                                                           East Granby High School

Victoria Chen                                                               The Hotchkiss School

Sophia Cho                                                                  Farmington High School

Meghai Choudhury                                                      Fairfield Warde High School

Taylor Clark                                                                 Lewis S. Mills High School

Amelia Colombo                                                          Middletown High School

Ria Dalvi                                                                      Shelton High School

Alexis Fazzino                                                             Norwalk High School

Rebeccah Fleischmann                                               Conard High School

Gabriella Foster                                                           Hall High School

Cheyenne Fuoco                                                          Middletown High School

Sophie Griffin                                                              Killingly High School

Abigail Gugsa                                                              The Hotchkiss School

Alexandra Hudson                                                       Conard High School

Olivia Kaminske                                                           RHAM High School

Sai Kulkarni                                                                 Biotech Research & Zoological Sciences

Sriya Lanka                                                                  Farmington High School

Charlotte Morin                                                            Waterford High School

Tejal Nair                                                                     Conard High School

Alexis Ogrinz                                                               Joel Barlow High School

Meghana Paruchuri                                                      Farmington High School

Easha Patel                                                                  Ellington High School

Ananya Patil                                                                Farmington High School

Kristine Roy                                                                 Sacred Heart Academy

Vinathi Sampson                                                         Masuk High School

Lauren Simonian                                                         Farmington High School

Sagarika Srinivasan                                                     Cheshire High School

Haley Sroka                                                                 Portland High School

Isabella Stone                                                              Wamogo Regional High School

Nicole Tofan                                                                RHAM High School

Arlo Tucker                                                                  Conard High School

Ekaterina Vasilyeva                                                     Farmington High School

Madeleine Willett                                                         Ellington High School

Spencer Wrubleski                                                       Mercy High School

Yuxin Zhang                                                                The Loomis Chaffee School

Connecticut Affiliate Honorable Mention Recipients

Anoushka Ahuja                                                          Sacred Heart Academy

Jada Angueira                                                              Waterbury Career Academy

Elizabeth Berry                                                            Middletown High School

Emma Blanchet                                                            Rockville High School

Lucinda Burke                                                             Killingly High School

Avery Byrne                                                                 Greenwich High School

Dilia Carrillo-Muralles                                                  J. M. Wright Technical High School

Ethel Chen                                                                   Conard High School

Tanishka Dalavi                                                           South Windsor High School

Mollylynn Doherty                                                        RHAM High School

Humyra Ferdus                                                            Orville H. Platt High School

Sophia Giannuzzi                                                        Greenwich Academy

Amani Jones                                                                Great Path at Manchester CC.

Rufaida Khan                                                               Middletown School

Natalie Lessard                                                            Glastonbury High School

IMan Liu                                                                       Cheshire Academy

Aditi Malpure                                                               South Windsor High School

Leslie Melendez                                                           Grasso Southeastern Tech

Gillian Melville                                                             New London High School

Shabrang Montazer                                                      Sacred Heart Academy

Allison Moynihan                                                         Conard High School

Meghan Nealon                                                            Staples High School

Siri Nellutla                                                                  The Hotchkiss School

Cierra O’Grady                                                             Fitch Senior High School

Jamie Pan                                                                    Ridgefield High School

Nisha Patange                                                              Farmington High School

Alisha Paul                                                                  Southington High School

Julia Purcell                                                                 Killingly High School

Ananya Radhakrishnan                                                Hall High School

Hrithika Ravishankar                                                    Farmington High School

Sarah Roberts                                                              Killingly High School

Bobbi Rodriguez                                                          Waterbury Career Academy

Alexis Santo                                                                Newington High School

Hayden Saunders                                                        Lyme – Old Lyme High School

Aria Shepard                                                                Windsor High School

Shainoor Showrin                                                        Biotech Research Zoological Sciences

Sanjana Vakacherla                                                     Newtown High School

Dominique Williams                                                    Bridgeport Military Academy

Gabriella Zhalov                                                          Conard High School

Connecticut Rising Star Recipients

Layla Addy                                                                   E. C. Goodwin Technical High School

Gabriela Archambault                                                  Pathways Academy of Tech & Design

Riley Arsenault                                                            Cromwell High School

Emily Aubrey                                                               Conard High School

Samantha Barrett                                                         Academy of Aerospace and Engineering

Catherine Beaulieu                                                      RHAM High School

Marlene Benitez                                                           Windham Technical High School

Angela Bojarski                                                           Parish Hill High School

Grace Boye-Williams                                                   Farmington High School

Leya Das                                                                      CREC Academy of Science/Innovation

Carol Ding                                                                   Farmington High School

Angela Dulnuan                                                           Conard High School

Bridget Fleming                                                           Farmington High School

Nicole Kyla Grabinski                                                  Middletown High School

Aila Gutierrez                                                               Killingly High School

Mea Haughton                                                              E. C. Goodwin Technical High School

Ashley Jacob                                                               Shelton High School

Jessica Jain                                                                 Farmington High School

Rhea Kallely                                                                 Farmington High School

Bethany Kim                                                                Conard High School

Molly Liles                                                                   Staples High School

Camila Lopez                                                               J. M. Wright Technical High School

Abbie Mathew                                                              South Windsor High School

Mayee Mavillapalli                                                       South Windsor High School

Karen Pan                                                                    Farmington High School

Andrea Penalba                                                           Eli Whitney Technical High School

Thaomy Phung                                                            Farmington High School

Stephanie Rivera                                                          J. M. Wright Technical High School

Amanda Sagers                                                           Conard High School

Ranyah Saleh                                                              CREC Academy of Science/Innovation

Emma Sasonov                                                            Conard High School

Elyssa Steele                                                               Rockville High School

Dhriti Swamy                                                               Farmington High School

Zoma Tessema                                                             Greens Farms Academy

Loc Tran                                                                      Conard High School

Markaiya Williams                                                       Pathways Academy of Tech & Design

Elizabeth Zehr                                                              Conard High School

Aubrey Zimmerman                                                     Cromwell High School

Connecticut Recipients of Certificates of Distinction

Morgan Balesano                                                         RHAM High School

Amy Conyers                                                               Rockville High School

Trinity Leite                                                                 Sacred Heart Academy

Emma Milrad                                                               Sacred Heart Academy

Lindy Quach                                                                Conard High School

 

Aspirations in Computing Educator Awards

Winner

Jamie Lang                                                                  South Windsor High School

 

Honorable Mention

Karen Abbey                                                                Parish Hill High School

Eileen Lastrina                                                             RHAM High School

2021 Photos

It is with great disappointment that due to protocols in Connecticut and across the nation in response to the novel Coronavirus (COVID-19), the in-person Aspirations in Computing Awards Celebration Reception recognizing these impressive women could not be held in 2020 or 2021. The Connecticut Affiliate of the National Center for Women and Information Technology is taking this action out of an abundance of caution for you, your families and members of our communities.  To prevent further spread of this virus, we urge all to practice social distancing until such time as health professionals indicate it is safe to congregate again.

The NCWIT Connecticut Affiliate Team

The Aspirations in Computing Connecticut Affiliate empowers young people in Connecticut who self-identify as women, genderqueer or non-binary to pursue their dreams of effecting change by harnessing the power of computing and technology.  In doing so, we are helping grow a larger, more resilient, and more diverse pool of technical talent in the State. An affiliate of the National Center for Women & Information Technology (NCWIT), we advance the NCWIT mission of increasing the meaningful participation of populations currently underrepresented in computing and technology through the Connecticut Aspirations in Computing (AiC) Program.

Through AiC, we implement three initiatives to inspire, encourage, and advance young people at pivotal stages of their educational and professional development:

  • AspireIT — sparks early interest in computing by supporting K-12 computational-education programs 
  • Aspirations in Computing Awards — recognize and celebrate high school and collegiate students’ technical aspirations and abilities and the educators who support them, at both the national and local levels
  • Aspirations in Computing Community — creates a sense of belonging and endless networking and leadership development opportunities for girls, women, and other-gendered students

 

How you can help: Please consider if you or an organization you represent can help in any of the following ways:

  • Spreading the word about AiC to communities and schools throughout Connecticut, encouraging more applications, and broadcasting our successes.
  • Rating applications and selecting winners for the Connecticut AiC Awards.
  • Planning the 2021 AiC Award Ceremony
  • Providing in-kind donations (e.g. printing services) or SWAG for the Ceremony. 
  • Hosting or facilitating K-12 educational programs (e.g., coding workshop, tour).
  • Offering job shadowing and internship experiences.
  • Becoming a financial sponsor.

 

For more information, please contact any of the Connecticut Affiliate teammates:

Seanice Austin                                    seanice.austin@uconn.edu

Kathy Hendrickson                             kathy.hendrickson@uconn.edu

Darwin Kovacs                                    darwinkovacs@aol.com

Winnie Yu                                           yuw1@southernct.edu